Software engineering remains one of the highest-paying careers in America — and the gap between top-tier and average compensation has never been larger. A senior engineer at Google earns $400,000+ while the same title at a small company might pay $120,000.
The key insight: Where you work matters more than almost anything else. Company type (FAANG vs. startup vs. enterprise), location, and specialization can swing your total compensation by 2-3x at the same experience level. The good news: the field is relatively meritocratic, and career advancement happens faster than most professions.
Pay at a Glance (BLS Data)
Bureau of Labor Statistics wage estimates for software developers, across all industries:
| Percentile | Annual Wage | Hourly Equivalent |
|---|---|---|
| 10th (entry level) | $82,460 | $39.64 |
| 25th | $105,210 | $50.58 |
| 50th (median) | $135,980 | $65.38 |
| 75th | $171,980 | $82.68 |
| 90th | $214,670 | $103.21 |
| Average (mean) | $148,100 | $71.20 |
Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, for Software Developers (all industries). Hourly figures are annual wages divided by 2,080 hours. “Not published” means BLS withheld the estimate, usually because wages are above its top reporting limit.
Software Engineer Salary by Experience Level
| Level | Years | Base Salary | Total Comp (FAANG) | Total Comp (Startup) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Junior/Entry (L3) | 0-2 | $90,000-$130,000 | $150,000-$200,000 | $100,000-$160,000 |
| Mid-Level (L4) | 2-5 | $120,000-$170,000 | $200,000-$300,000 | $150,000-$250,000 |
| Senior (L5) | 5-10 | $150,000-$220,000 | $300,000-$450,000 | $200,000-$350,000 |
| Staff (L6) | 8-15 | $200,000-$280,000 | $400,000-$600,000 | $300,000-$500,000 |
| Principal (L7) | 12+ | $250,000-$350,000 | $600,000-$900,000 | $400,000-$700,000 |
| Distinguished (L8+) | 15+ | $350,000+ | $900,000-$1.5M+ | Varies widely |
Total compensation includes base salary, equity (RSUs/options), bonuses, and benefits.
The senior-to-staff jump is the hardest. Most engineers reach senior level (L5) within 5-8 years. Moving to Staff requires demonstrating broader organizational impact — many excellent engineers stay at senior level indefinitely (and that’s fine; senior engineers at FAANG earn $300K-450K). For context on what these incomes mean nationally, see our income percentile calculator — even entry-level engineers are typically in the top 20% of earners.
Software Engineer Salary by State
Raw salary doesn’t tell the whole story — cost of living varies dramatically. California leads in absolute dollars but Washington and Texas offer better purchasing power after adjusting for housing costs.
| Rank | State | Avg Salary | Starting Salary | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California | $186,770 | $105,060 | $174,410 |
| 2 | Washington | $171,040 | $96,810 | $166,540 |
| 3 | New York | $163,820 | $97,430 | $166,180 |
| 4 | Massachusetts | $161,730 | $102,810 | $165,210 |
| 5 | Maryland | $151,560 | $87,690 | $138,680 |
| 6 | Colorado | $150,940 | $96,480 | $138,390 |
| 7 | Oregon | $149,060 | $83,070 | $142,720 |
| 8 | Virginia | $146,340 | $83,350 | $136,460 |
| 9 | New Hampshire | $144,530 | $92,510 | $139,720 |
| 10 | District of Columbia | $144,430 | $85,140 | $136,880 |
| 11 | New Jersey | $143,800 | $84,880 | $135,940 |
| 12 | Connecticut | $141,260 | $85,930 | $134,120 |
| 13 | Delaware | $138,110 | $96,620 | $133,020 |
| 14 | Nevada | $137,350 | $73,990 | $128,810 |
| 15 | Florida | $137,010 | $80,050 | $130,980 |
| 16 | North Carolina | $136,940 | $83,840 | $134,710 |
| 17 | Illinois | $136,540 | $80,980 | $132,110 |
| 18 | Texas | $136,450 | $82,600 | $132,150 |
| 19 | South Carolina | $136,240 | $76,010 | $129,450 |
| 20 | Vermont | $136,100 | $82,480 | $125,280 |
| 21 | Hawaii | $134,600 | $64,690 | $124,040 |
| 22 | Idaho | $134,370 | $71,030 | $131,590 |
| 23 | Montana | $133,550 | $73,370 | $121,990 |
| 24 | Arizona | $132,530 | $81,740 | $129,690 |
| 25 | Georgia | $132,150 | $80,110 | $131,010 |
| 26 | Utah | $129,860 | $77,810 | $128,810 |
| 27 | Rhode Island | $129,080 | $83,540 | $130,590 |
| 28 | Maine | $129,040 | $82,930 | $123,120 |
| 29 | Pennsylvania | $128,110 | $77,750 | $126,550 |
| 30 | Minnesota | $127,530 | $79,900 | $130,050 |
| 31 | New Mexico | $126,620 | $77,110 | $124,520 |
| 32 | Missouri | $123,810 | $72,570 | $126,120 |
| 33 | Wyoming | $123,360 | $72,950 | $115,170 |
| 34 | Alabama | $122,840 | $71,590 | $122,540 |
| 35 | Michigan | $122,720 | $78,930 | $125,570 |
| 36 | Wisconsin | $122,620 | $77,710 | $122,660 |
| 37 | Kentucky | $120,730 | $76,310 | $109,010 |
| 38 | Tennessee | $120,560 | $75,280 | $122,430 |
| 39 | Ohio | $119,860 | $77,790 | $114,090 |
| 40 | Iowa | $118,780 | $74,390 | $114,890 |
| 41 | Oklahoma | $118,510 | $75,190 | $118,100 |
| 42 | West Virginia | $118,410 | $60,480 | $121,000 |
| 43 | Kansas | $116,560 | $71,690 | $113,420 |
| 44 | Nebraska | $115,590 | $77,520 | $110,900 |
| 45 | Indiana | $113,980 | $74,850 | $105,920 |
| 46 | Arkansas | $109,590 | $60,570 | $104,490 |
| 47 | Louisiana | $108,270 | $66,350 | $102,800 |
| 48 | North Dakota | $107,000 | $62,900 | $105,600 |
| 49 | South Dakota | $104,790 | $65,530 | $96,310 |
| 50 | Mississippi | $99,840 | $44,700 | $95,330 |
| — | National | $148,100 | $82,460 | $135,980 |
Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS, 2025 estimates, fetched 2026-09-29. Figures cover Software Developers (cross-industry). Some states are omitted where BLS did not publish a reliable estimate. Remote work has changed this calculus. Engineers earning California salaries while living in Texas or Colorado keep more of their income. The “cost-adjusted” column shows what salaries feel like after accounting for cost of living by state — notice that Texas and Virginia actually provide more purchasing power than California despite lower nominal salaries.
Software Engineer Salary by Company Type
| Company Type | Junior | Mid | Senior | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAANG (Meta, Apple, Amazon, Netflix, Google) | $180K TC | $280K TC | $400K TC | $600K+ TC |
| Tier 2 (Stripe, Airbnb, DoorDash) | $160K TC | $240K TC | $350K TC | $500K+ TC |
| Public tech (Salesforce, Adobe, etc.) | $130K TC | $180K TC | $280K TC | $400K TC |
| Well-funded startup (Series C+) | $140K TC | $200K TC | $300K TC | $450K TC |
| Early startup (Seed-B) | $90K + equity | $130K + equity | $180K + equity | $220K + equity |
| Enterprise/Fortune 500 | $85K | $110K | $145K | $180K |
| Government/defense contractor | $80K | $100K | $130K | $160K |
| Small business/agency | $65K | $85K | $110K | $130K |
TC = Total Compensation (base + equity + bonus)
The FAANG premium is real but declining. A few years ago, FAANG companies paid 2-3x market rate. Today the gap has narrowed as startups and mid-tier tech companies compete for talent. However, equity at public companies (FAANG, Stripe) is worth face value, while startup equity is often worth zero — factor this into your calculation.
Highest-Paying Software Engineering Specialties
Specialization matters. ML/AI engineers typically command a premium, while QA analysts and testers earn less than software developers (BLS medians of $104,300 and $135,980). Choose your specialty wisely — but also follow your interests, since you’ll advance faster working on problems you care about.
| Specialty | Median Total Comp | Premium vs. General |
|---|---|---|
| Machine Learning/AI Engineer | $185,000 | +35% |
| Security Engineer | $170,000 | +25% |
| Distributed Systems | $175,000 | +28% |
| Site Reliability Engineer (SRE) | $168,000 | +23% |
| Data Engineer | $155,000 | +13% |
| Backend Engineer | $145,000 | +6% |
| Full Stack Engineer | $140,000 | +2% |
| iOS/Android Mobile | $142,000 | +4% |
| Frontend Engineer | $135,000 | -1% |
| QA/Test Engineer | $105,000 | -23% |
FAANG Total Compensation Examples
Real reported compensation (levels.fyi data):
| Company | Level | Base | Equity | Bonus | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L4 (Mid) | $175K | $85K/yr | $20K | $280K | |
| L5 (Senior) | $205K | $150K/yr | $25K | $380K | |
| Meta | E4 (Mid) | $180K | $100K/yr | $20K | $300K |
| Meta | E5 (Senior) | $215K | $175K/yr | $30K | $420K |
| Apple | ICT3 (Mid) | $165K | $60K/yr | $25K | $250K |
| Apple | ICT4 (Senior) | $200K | $120K/yr | $30K | $350K |
| Amazon | L5 (Mid) | $170K | $60K/yr | $30K signing | $260K |
| Amazon | L6 (Senior) | $185K | $110K/yr | $20K | $315K |
| Netflix | Senior | $350K | $0 (all cash) | $0 | $350K |
Netflix is unique: They pay the highest base salaries in tech but offer no equity — all cash. This appeals to engineers who don’t want to worry about stock price fluctuations. For everyone else, equity can represent 30-50% of total compensation, making stock market performance matter significantly to actual take-home pay.
Remote Work Impact on Salaries
Remote work has changed the salary landscape:
| Scenario | Salary Adjustment |
|---|---|
| SF company, live in SF | 100% (baseline) |
| SF company, live in Denver | 85-95% |
| SF company, live in Midwest | 80-90% |
| Location-agnostic company | 100% (Stripe, Gitlab, etc.) |
| Local company, any location | Market rate |
Many engineers now optimize for high-salary remote jobs while living in low cost-of-living areas.
The arbitrage opportunity: An engineer earning $300K at a SF-based company while living in Austin ($150K cost of living) effectively earns the equivalent of $450K+ in San Francisco purchasing power. Companies are slowly adjusting to this — some now pay market-adjusted rates, while others (Stripe, Gitlab) maintain location-agnostic pay. See income needed to live comfortably by state for more on geographic income optimization.
How to Maximize Software Engineer Salary
| Strategy | Potential Increase |
|---|---|
| Target FAANG/tier-1 companies | +50-150% TC |
| Specialize in ML/security | +25-40% |
| Negotiate offers with competing offers | +10-30% |
| Relocate to high-paying market | +20-50% |
| Stay in high-growth market (or remote) | +10-20%/year |
| Get to senior level quickly | +100%+ vs junior |
| Change jobs every 2-3 years | +15-25% per move |
Software Engineer Career Path
| Years | Typical Level | Expected Salary Range |
|---|---|---|
| 0-2 | Junior (L3) | $90K-$140K |
| 2-4 | Mid (L4) | $120K-$200K |
| 4-8 | Senior (L5) | $150K-$350K |
| 8-12 | Staff (L6) | $200K-$500K |
| 12+ | Principal+ (L7+) | $300K-$1M+ |
Not everyone advances to Staff+; many senior engineers stay at L5 with excellent compensation.
What to Do With a Software Engineer Salary
| Priority | Action |
|---|---|
| 1 | Max out 401(k) + employer match |
| 2 | Build 3-6 month emergency fund |
| 3 | Consider backdoor Roth IRA for high earners |
| 4 | Understand equity vesting and tax implications |
| 5 | Avoid lifestyle inflation — save the raises |
Tech layoffs are real: The 2022-2024 tech downturn showed that even FAANG engineers aren’t immune to layoffs. Build savings aggressively during the good years. A $400K earner saving $150K/year can achieve financial independence surprisingly quickly.
Related: Average Income by Occupation | Average Income | Income Percentile Calculator | 401(k) Contribution Limits | Cost of Living by State | Net Worth Percentile Calculator
Related Salary Guides
See every profession in our salary by profession guides.
The content on Wealthvieu is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial, tax, or investment advice. Consult a qualified professional before making financial decisions. Full disclaimer · Editorial policy