Painters in the US earn $55,420 on average — with commercial specialists, foremen, and business owners earning $60,000-$120,000+. Union painters in major cities can reach $80,000-$100,000 with full benefits.
The real story: Painting has one of the lowest entry barriers in the trades — no formal education required, quick training, and immediate employment available. The trade-off is a lower salary ceiling compared to electricians or plumbers. The real money in painting comes from business ownership, where successful contractors can earn $100k-$200k+ by building crews and focusing on commercial/industrial work.
Pay at a Glance (BLS Data)
Bureau of Labor Statistics wage estimates for painters, construction and maintenance, across all industries:
| Percentile | Annual Wage | Hourly Equivalent |
|---|---|---|
| 10th (entry level) | $37,440 | $18.00 |
| 25th | $44,640 | $21.46 |
| 50th (median) | $49,400 | $23.75 |
| 75th | $61,660 | $29.64 |
| 90th | $78,810 | $37.89 |
| Average (mean) | $55,420 | $26.64 |
Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, for Painters, Construction and Maintenance (all industries). Hourly figures are annual wages divided by 2,080 hours. “Not published” means BLS withheld the estimate, usually because wages are above its top reporting limit.
What Painters Actually Do
Professional painters prepare and apply finishes to various surfaces:
| Task | Description | Skill Level |
|---|---|---|
| Surface preparation | Sanding, scraping, filling holes, priming | Foundation skill |
| Brush/roller application | Walls, trim, detail work | Core skill |
| Spray application | Large surfaces, commercial/industrial | Advanced skill |
| Color matching | Blending, custom colors | Advanced skill |
| Specialty finishes | Faux, texture, decorative | Specialty skill |
| Wallpaper/covering | Installation and removal | Related skill |
Day-to-Day by Work Type:
| Setting | Typical Day | Physical Demands |
|---|---|---|
| Residential | 7 AM - 4 PM, varying locations | Moderate (ladders, bending) |
| Commercial | 6 AM - 3 PM, large buildings | High (heights, repetition) |
| Industrial | Shift work, production setting | High (PPE, confined spaces) |
| New construction | 7 AM - 3:30 PM, building sites | Moderate |
| Refinishing | Varied, detail-focused | Moderate (precision work) |
Physical Realities of Painting Work:
| Demand | Reality | Long-Term Impact |
|---|---|---|
| Overhead work | Constant reaching, arms raised | Shoulder strain |
| Ladder/scaffold | Heights, climbing | Fall risk |
| Kneeling/bending | Baseboard, trim work | Knee/back problems |
| Repetitive motion | Brush/roller strokes | Wrist/arm issues |
| Chemical exposure | Paint fumes, solvents | Respiratory concerns |
| Weather | Outdoor work in all conditions | Variable |
Average Painter Salary in 2026
| Metric | Amount |
|---|---|
| Average salary | $55,420 |
| Median salary | $49,400 |
| Entry level | $30,000-$36,000 |
| Experienced (5-10 years) | $42,000-$55,000 |
| Foreman/Specialist | $55,000-$75,000 |
| Hourly rate | $22.15 |
Painter Salary by Experience Level
| Level | Years | Salary Range | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helper/Apprentice | 0-1 | $26,000-$32,000 | $12-$15 |
| Entry Level Painter | 1-2 | $32,000-$40,000 | $15-$19 |
| Journeyman | 3-5 | $40,000-$52,000 | $19-$25 |
| Senior Painter | 5-10 | $50,000-$62,000 | $24-$30 |
| Foreman | 7+ | $55,000-$75,000 | $26-$36 |
| Estimator | 5+ | $50,000-$70,000 | Varies |
Painter Salary by State
| Rank | State | Avg Salary | Starting Salary | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hawaii | $71,310 | $47,090 | $68,220 |
| 2 | Illinois | $69,630 | $40,820 | $61,260 |
| 3 | New York | $68,070 | $45,660 | $59,570 |
| 4 | Alaska | $64,220 | $43,880 | $60,980 |
| 5 | Massachusetts | $64,080 | $43,520 | $57,510 |
| 6 | Connecticut | $63,500 | $40,120 | $58,480 |
| 7 | California | $62,460 | $42,130 | $59,020 |
| 8 | District of Columbia | $62,240 | $46,780 | $59,520 |
| 9 | New Jersey | $61,000 | $37,680 | $59,250 |
| 10 | Washington | $60,910 | $45,450 | $59,650 |
| 11 | Maine | $60,230 | $47,320 | $59,270 |
| 12 | Nevada | $59,610 | $41,430 | $56,390 |
| 13 | Missouri | $59,450 | $39,150 | $57,510 |
| 14 | Minnesota | $58,170 | $36,460 | $57,270 |
| 15 | Delaware | $56,890 | $35,070 | $58,530 |
| 16 | Colorado | $56,370 | $40,570 | $52,970 |
| 17 | North Dakota | $55,960 | $36,840 | $54,870 |
| 18 | Michigan | $55,920 | $37,440 | $50,650 |
| 19 | Maryland | $55,650 | $40,560 | $49,120 |
| 20 | Vermont | $54,890 | $48,060 | $53,120 |
| 21 | Montana | $54,700 | $35,160 | $58,290 |
| 22 | Ohio | $54,510 | $37,060 | $49,450 |
| 23 | Pennsylvania | $54,230 | $37,250 | $52,120 |
| 24 | Wisconsin | $54,170 | $37,870 | $50,090 |
| 25 | Oregon | $53,570 | $38,260 | $48,900 |
| 26 | Indiana | $53,000 | $36,410 | $50,260 |
| 27 | New Hampshire | $52,730 | $40,830 | $49,670 |
| 28 | Arizona | $52,480 | $40,180 | $48,250 |
| 29 | Iowa | $52,070 | $37,080 | $49,710 |
| 30 | Kentucky | $51,420 | $35,900 | $48,110 |
| 31 | Georgia | $50,550 | $36,690 | $48,340 |
| 32 | New Mexico | $49,380 | $37,760 | $46,240 |
| 33 | Virginia | $49,110 | $36,400 | $47,470 |
| 34 | Florida | $48,440 | $36,700 | $47,530 |
| 35 | Rhode Island | $48,150 | $31,200 | $41,590 |
| 36 | South Dakota | $47,710 | $35,900 | $48,160 |
| 37 | Utah | $47,690 | $36,220 | $46,050 |
| 38 | Wyoming | $47,620 | $31,360 | $47,220 |
| 39 | Nebraska | $46,590 | $33,410 | $47,280 |
| 40 | Mississippi | $46,450 | $34,530 | $44,800 |
| 41 | Louisiana | $46,030 | $32,000 | $46,410 |
| 42 | Texas | $46,020 | $35,870 | $45,460 |
| 43 | Idaho | $45,490 | $34,390 | $44,880 |
| 44 | Kansas | $45,450 | $33,780 | $45,510 |
| 45 | Oklahoma | $45,450 | $30,650 | $44,900 |
| 46 | North Carolina | $44,900 | $33,410 | $44,110 |
| 47 | West Virginia | $44,770 | $29,200 | $44,230 |
| 48 | Alabama | $44,720 | $34,190 | $43,930 |
| 49 | Tennessee | $44,590 | $35,110 | $43,230 |
| 50 | Arkansas | $42,180 | $31,150 | $40,090 |
| 51 | South Carolina | $42,050 | $27,240 | $40,840 |
| — | National | $55,420 | $37,440 | $49,400 |
Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS, 2025 estimates, fetched 2026-09-29. Figures cover Painters, Construction and Maintenance (cross-industry). Some states are omitted where BLS did not publish a reliable estimate.
Painter Salary by Specialty
| Specialty | Average Salary | Demand |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Painter | $56,000 | High |
| Commercial Painter | $50,000 | Very High |
| Automotive Painter | $48,000 | Moderate |
| Marine Painter | $52,000 | Niche |
| Residential Painter | $42,000 | High |
| Paper Hanger | $48,000 | Moderate |
| Drywall Finisher | $50,000 | High |
| Faux Finish/Decorative | $52,000 | Niche |
| Spray Painter (Industrial) | $54,000 | High |
Union vs. Non-Union Painter Pay
| Type | Average Wage | Benefits | Total Comp |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union (IUPAT) | $28-$48/hour | Excellent | $65,000-$105,000 |
| Non-Union | $16-$28/hour | Varies | $34,000-$60,000 |
Union painters in major cities (NYC, Chicago, LA) can earn $40-$55/hour plus full benefits.
Residential vs. Commercial Painting
| Type | Pros | Cons |
|---|---|---|
| Residential | Flexible, varied work | Lower pay, inconsistent |
| Commercial | Steady work, benefits | Physical demands, early hours |
| Industrial | Highest pay | Hazardous conditions |
How to Become a Painter
| Step | Duration | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| On-the-job training | 1-2 years | Paid |
| Union apprenticeship | 3-4 years | Paid |
| EPA Lead-Safe certification | 1 day | $200-$300 |
| OSHA 10/30 | 1-4 days | $25-$200 |
| Specialty certifications | Varies | $100-$500 |
Painter Job Outlook
The Bureau of Labor Statistics projects 3% growth for painters through 2035.
Factors driving demand:
- Housing renovation boom
- Commercial building maintenance
- New construction
- Lead paint remediation
- Aging housing stock
Earning More as a Painter
Self-employed painters and business owners can earn significantly more:
| Business Size | Owner Earnings |
|---|---|
| Solo painter | $50,000-$80,000 |
| 2-3 employees | $70,000-$120,000 |
| 5-10 employees | $100,000-$200,000 |
| Large company | $150,000-$400,000+ |
How to Maximize Painter Earnings
- Join a union — typically higher total compensation
- Specialize — Industrial, commercial, decorative finishes
- Get certified — Lead-safe, OSHA, manufacturer certs
- Learn related skills — Drywall, wallpaper, faux finishes
- Move to high-paying areas — Major cities, Alaska, Hawaii
- Become a foreman — paid more than journeymen
- Start a business — Highest earning potential
Is Painting a Good Career?
Painting offers low entry barriers with legitimate business ownership potential — here’s the complete picture.
The Case FOR Becoming a Painter
| Advantage | Reality | Long-Term Impact |
|---|---|---|
| No degree required | Start working immediately | No education debt |
| Quick training | 1-2 years to competency | Fast income |
| Steady demand | Housing always needs painting | Job security |
| Business ownership path | Low startup costs to go solo | High income potential |
| Union option | Higher wages plus benefits | Best employee compensation |
| Visible results | See your work completed daily | Job satisfaction |
| Variety | Different locations, projects | Prevents boredom |
| Related skills valuable | Drywall, wallpaper, finishes | Expand earnings |
The Case AGAINST Becoming a Painter
| Challenge | Reality | Honest Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Low average pay | $46k average as employee | Below median income |
| Physical toll | Overhead work, ladders, repetition | Body breaks down |
| Chemical exposure | Paint fumes, solvents | Health concerns |
| Seasonal in some areas | Weather affects work | Income inconsistency |
| Low prestige | “Anyone can paint” perception | Undervalued work |
| Price competition | Low-ball contractors undercut | Downward wage pressure |
| No benefits (non-union) | Health insurance out-of-pocket | Financial stress |
| Career ceiling | Limited advancement as employee | Must own to earn more |
Who Should Become a Painter
| Trait | Why It Matters for Painting Success |
|---|---|
| Entrepreneurial | Business ownership is the real opportunity |
| Detail-oriented | Good painting requires precision |
| Physical stamina | Long days, physical work |
| Comfortable with heights | Ladders and scaffolds are constant |
| Wants quick entry | No school required, learn while earning |
| Good color sense | Color matching, aesthetic judgment |
| Self-starter | Often working independently |
| Customer service skills | Residential work requires client interaction |
Who Should NOT Become a Painter
| Trait | Why Painting Will Frustrate You |
|---|---|
| Wants high employee salary | $46k average; ceiling is low without business |
| Respiratory sensitivity | Fumes and dust are constant |
| Fear of heights | Ladders are unavoidable |
| Seeks variety | Painting is painting, regardless of location |
| Wants indoor work only | Exterior work is significant |
| Impatient with prep work | 60% of painting is preparation |
| Expects quick riches | Wealth comes from building a business over years |
| Dislikes mess | Paint on clothes, skin, everything |
Building Wealth as a Painter
| Wealth Strategy | Application | Annual Impact |
|---|---|---|
| Union membership | IUPAT in major city | +$25-40k over non-union |
| Commercial/industrial focus | Higher-paying work | Higher pay |
| Business ownership | Start contracting solo | $50-80k potential |
| Add employees | Scale beyond your labor | $100-200k+ potential |
| Specialty services | Faux finish, restoration | Premium pricing |
| Related skills | Drywall, wallpaper, cabinet refinish | Additional revenue |
| Estimating skills | Become project manager | +$10-20k/year |
| High-cost-of-living area | CA, NY, IL, MA pay premium | +20-40% income |
Wealth Projections by Career Path:
| Career Path | Year 5 Net Worth | Year 10 Net Worth | Year 20 Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-union residential($42k) | $25k | $75k | $200k |
| Union commercial ($65k) | $60k | $175k | $500k |
| Solo contractor ($70k) | $75k | $200k | $600k |
| Painting company owner (5+ crew) | $100k | $350k | $1M+ |
| Union foreman + side business | $80k | $250k | $700k |
The Business Math:
| Business Size | Revenue | Owner Draw | Net Worth Building |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo painter | $80-120k | $50-80k | Slow but steady |
| 2-3 employees | $200-350k | $70-120k | Moderate |
| 5-10 employees | $500k-$1M | $100-200k | Significant |
| Large operation | $1M+ | $150-400k | Substantial |
The Bottom Line
Painters earn $46,080/year on average, with union commercial painters reaching $65,000-$100,000 and successful business owners earning $100,000-$200,000+. This is one of the most accessible trades with legitimate business ownership potential.
-
Entry is easy, ceiling is low — Anyone can start painting, but employee income caps around $55-75k without union/foreman roles
-
Union membership changes everything — IUPAT painters generally earn more than non-union painters and get full benefits; first step for serious career
-
Business ownership is the real opportunity — Solo contractors earn $50-80k; small crews generate $100-200k for owners
-
Commercial/industrial pays more — $50-56k average vs. $42k for residential; follow the money
-
Physical toll is real — Shoulder, knee, and respiratory problems are common; this is a 25-30 year career, not 40 years
-
Location matters significantly — Alaska, Hawaii, and major metros pay 20-40% more; regional cost of living is partly why
-
Add skills to increase value — Faux finishes, drywall, wallpaper, and cabinet refinishing command premium rates
The honest bottom line: Painting offers quick entry with no education debt and legitimate paths to good income. The employee path caps out around $55-75k in most markets (union foreman excepted). Business ownership is where painting becomes financially rewarding — successful contractors with small crews can earn $100-200k+. If you’re entrepreneurial and willing to build a business, painting offers excellent opportunity. If you want employee stability, pursue union membership.
Related Salaries
Data sources: Bureau of Labor Statistics, union wage data, job posting analysis. Updated March 2026.
Related Salary Guides
See every profession in our salary by profession guides.
Sources
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. “Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2024.” bls.gov/oes
- Social Security Administration. “Benefits and Eligibility Information.” ssa.gov/benefits
The content on Wealthvieu is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial, tax, or investment advice. Consult a qualified professional before making financial decisions. Full disclaimer · Editorial policy