Ironworkers in the US earn $70,280 on average — with union workers in major cities regularly earning $80,000-$150,000+ with overtime. But here’s what the construction recruiters won’t emphasize: ironworking is one of the most dangerous legal professions in America, with a fatality rate 10x the national average.
Is the money worth the risk? For those with the right physical abilities, risk tolerance, and access to union apprenticeships, ironworking offers $100k+ earnings without college debt. For those who underestimate the danger or physical toll, it’s a ticket to career-ending injuries. Here’s the complete picture.
Pay at a Glance (BLS Data)
Bureau of Labor Statistics wage estimates for structural iron and steel workers, across all industries:
| Percentile | Annual Wage | Hourly Equivalent |
|---|---|---|
| 10th (entry level) | $44,580 | $21.43 |
| 25th | $49,880 | $23.98 |
| 50th (median) | $62,780 | $30.18 |
| 75th | $82,660 | $39.74 |
| 90th | $108,260 | $52.05 |
| Average (mean) | $70,280 | $33.79 |
Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, for Structural Iron and Steel Workers (all industries). Hourly figures are annual wages divided by 2,080 hours. “Not published” means BLS withheld the estimate, usually because wages are above its top reporting limit.
What Ironworkers Actually Do
Before we talk salaries, understand what you’re signing up for:
| Task | Description | Physical Demand |
|---|---|---|
| Structural steel erection | Installing beams, columns, girders | Extreme |
| Rebar tying | Placing reinforcing bars in concrete | Heavy |
| Welding | Joining steel components | Moderate |
| Rigging | Lifting and positioning heavy loads | Heavy |
| Bolt-up | Connecting structural members | Moderate |
| Decking | Installing metal floor/roof decking | Heavy |
The Day-to-Day Reality:
| Environment | Frequency | Challenge |
|---|---|---|
| Heights 100+ feet | Daily | Fall risk, wind exposure |
| Extreme cold (winter) | Seasonal | Steel conducts cold, hypothermia risk |
| Extreme heat (summer) | Seasonal | Heat stroke, dehydration |
| Heavy lifting (50-100+ lbs) | Constant | Back, shoulder strain |
| Confined spaces | Occasional | Claustrophobia, limited escape |
| Night shifts | Common | Fatigue, visibility issues |
The Danger Reality (Why Pay is High):
| Risk Factor | Details | Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Fatality rate | 26.3 per 100,000 workers | 10x national average |
| Fall injuries | #1 cause of serious injury | Working 500+ feet up |
| Struck-by injuries | Steel beams, tools, equipment | Multi-ton loads |
| Career length | Most retire/disabled by 55 | 30-year physical window |
| Hearing damage | Constant noise exposure | 90%+ have some loss |
| Long-term joint damage | Knees, shoulders, back | Nearly universal |
Average Ironworker Salary in 2026
| Metric | Amount |
|---|---|
| Average salary | $70,280 |
| Median salary | $62,780 |
| Entry level | $38,000-$45,000 |
| Journeyman | $55,000-$80,000 |
| Foreman | $75,000-$110,000 |
| Hourly rate | $27.48 |
Ironworker Salary by Experience Level
| Level | Years | Salary Range | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apprentice (1st year) | 0-1 | $35,000-$42,000 | $17-$20 |
| Apprentice (2nd-3rd year) | 1-3 | $42,000-$55,000 | $20-$26 |
| Journeyman | 4-8 | $58,000-$85,000 | $28-$41 |
| Senior Ironworker | 8+ | $70,000-$100,000 | $34-$48 |
| Foreman | 10+ | $80,000-$120,000 | $38-$58 |
| Superintendent | 15+ | $100,000-$150,000 | Varies |
Ironworker Salary by State
| Rank | State | Avg Salary | Starting Salary | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts | $113,290 | $82,760 | $120,840 |
| 2 | New Jersey | $112,660 | $94,000 | $113,220 |
| 3 | Illinois | $98,680 | $64,830 | $101,850 |
| 4 | Washington | $98,300 | $53,210 | $107,660 |
| 5 | Hawaii | $96,620 | $53,970 | $99,860 |
| 6 | New York | $92,830 | $59,140 | $92,610 |
| 7 | Minnesota | $92,680 | $80,030 | $95,320 |
| 8 | Rhode Island | $89,740 | $65,500 | $98,320 |
| 9 | Oregon | $89,260 | $52,630 | $96,050 |
| 10 | Wisconsin | $85,460 | $58,150 | $92,820 |
| 11 | Pennsylvania | $83,980 | $51,550 | $82,970 |
| 12 | Alaska | $81,450 | $65,990 | $76,970 |
| 13 | California | $80,920 | $47,480 | $76,370 |
| 14 | North Dakota | $77,890 | $57,410 | $82,120 |
| 15 | Nevada | $73,740 | $46,560 | $62,510 |
| 16 | Iowa | $73,110 | $59,120 | $77,400 |
| 17 | Ohio | $72,700 | $47,840 | $74,710 |
| 18 | Missouri | $71,910 | $48,650 | $77,410 |
| 19 | Indiana | $70,590 | $45,720 | $70,130 |
| 20 | District of Columbia | $69,290 | $58,130 | $61,240 |
| 21 | Connecticut | $68,500 | $47,810 | $62,400 |
| 22 | Maryland | $68,310 | $47,790 | $71,730 |
| 23 | Idaho | $68,020 | $49,780 | $72,750 |
| 24 | West Virginia | $67,180 | $50,620 | $71,850 |
| 25 | Kentucky | $66,980 | $48,240 | $64,060 |
| 26 | Montana | $64,530 | $47,880 | $67,390 |
| 27 | Nebraska | $64,390 | $48,160 | $65,470 |
| 28 | Maine | $64,350 | $45,660 | $61,750 |
| 29 | Michigan | $63,580 | $41,260 | $62,830 |
| 30 | Louisiana | $62,830 | $39,130 | $68,830 |
| 31 | Arizona | $62,360 | $46,470 | $59,390 |
| 32 | Colorado | $61,010 | $44,870 | $58,830 |
| 33 | New Hampshire | $60,430 | $48,500 | $59,920 |
| 34 | Virginia | $59,520 | $47,040 | $60,260 |
| 35 | Vermont | $59,500 | $46,450 | $55,640 |
| 36 | Delaware | $59,350 | $50,000 | $59,820 |
| 37 | Kansas | $59,310 | $44,770 | $58,560 |
| 38 | Tennessee | $58,090 | $44,500 | $56,750 |
| 39 | Texas | $56,740 | $42,160 | $52,240 |
| 40 | Utah | $56,670 | $40,190 | $58,250 |
| 41 | South Dakota | $56,500 | $45,380 | $57,050 |
| 42 | Florida | $55,720 | $37,950 | $55,700 |
| 43 | Alabama | $53,970 | $40,660 | $56,640 |
| 44 | North Carolina | $53,250 | $36,780 | $48,740 |
| 45 | South Carolina | $52,760 | $34,890 | $50,750 |
| 46 | Georgia | $52,500 | $38,370 | $48,090 |
| 47 | Mississippi | $51,580 | $30,700 | $50,690 |
| 48 | Oklahoma | $51,200 | $37,790 | $47,660 |
| 49 | Wyoming | $50,500 | $39,960 | $47,480 |
| 50 | Arkansas | $46,020 | $32,430 | $45,510 |
| — | National | $70,280 | $44,580 | $62,780 |
Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS, 2025 estimates, fetched 2026-09-29. Figures cover Structural Iron and Steel Workers (cross-industry). Some states are omitted where BLS did not publish a reliable estimate.
Ironworker Salary by Specialty
| Specialty | Average Salary | Demand |
|---|---|---|
| Structural Ironworker | $62,000 | Very High |
| Reinforcing Ironworker (Rebar) | $54,000 | Very High |
| Ornamental Ironworker | $55,000 | Moderate |
| Rigger | $58,000 | High |
| Welder/Fitter | $60,000 | High |
| Bridge Ironworker | $65,000 | High |
| Pre-Engineered Metal Buildings | $52,000 | High |
Union vs. Non-Union Ironworker Pay
| Type | Average Wage | Benefits | Total Comp |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union (Ironworkers International) | $40-$65/hour | Excellent | $95,000-$150,000 |
| Non-Union | $22-$38/hour | Varies | $46,000-$80,000 |
Union ironworkers in NYC can earn $55-$70/hour with benefits package worth an additional $40-$50/hour.
Overtime on Major Projects
Big construction projects (stadiums, high-rises, bridges) often require extensive overtime:
| Base Salary | OT Hours/Week | Annual OT Pay | Total Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| $70,000 | 10 | $26,250 | $96,250 |
| $70,000 | 15 | $39,375 | $109,375 |
| $70,000 | 20 | $52,500 | $122,500 |
| $70,000 | 25 | $65,625 | $135,625 |
Multi-year projects like stadiums and bridges provide steady, high-paying work.
How to Become an Ironworker
| Step | Duration | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Physical fitness requirements | — | — |
| Union apprenticeship application | 1-3 months | $0 |
| Apprenticeship program | 3-4 years | Paid ($20-35/hour) |
| Journeyman certification | After apprenticeship | — |
| Additional certifications | Ongoing | Varies |
Required certifications:
- OSHA 10/30
- Rigging/signaling
- Welding (AWS)
- Fall protection
- Confined space (some jobs)
Ironworker Job Outlook
The Bureau of Labor Statistics projects 1% growth for ironworkers through 2035.
Major demand drivers:
- Infrastructure bill projects (bridges, highways)
- High-rise construction
- Stadium/arena projects
- Data center construction
- Re-shoring manufacturing plants
- Renewable energy structures
Physical Demands and Risks
Ironwork is one of the most physically demanding and dangerous construction trades:
- Working at extreme heights
- Heavy lifting (steel beams, rebar)
- Extreme weather exposure
- High fall risk
This danger is reflected in higher wages compared to other trades.
How to Maximize Ironworker Earnings
- Join a union — typically much higher total compensation
- Get to major cities — NYC, Chicago, Bay Area pay most
- Work mega-projects — Stadiums, bridges, high-rises
- Accept travel assignments — Travel pay + per diem
- Become a foreman — paid more than journeymen
- Get welding certifications — AWS certs command premiums
- Work overtime — Often available on major projects
Ironworker Take-Home Pay (After Taxes)
What you actually keep at different earnings levels:
| Gross Salary | Federal Income Tax | Social Security + Medicare | Take-Home Before State Tax | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $55,000 | $4,420 | $4,208 | $46,372 | $3,864 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,738 | $61,592 | $5,133 |
| $95,000 | $12,070 | $7,268 | $75,662 | $6,305 |
| $120,000 | $17,570 | $9,180 | $93,250 | $7,771 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $113,791 | $9,483 |
2026 federal income tax for a single filer taking the standard deduction ($16,100), plus Social Security and Medicare. Not included: state and local income tax, retirement contributions and other pre-tax deductions. For your own situation, use the take-home pay calculator.
Varies by state. High-pay states like Illinois and New York have higher state taxes.
Union Benefits Add Significant Value:
| Benefit | Typical Value | Annual Worth |
|---|---|---|
| Health insurance | Family coverage | $18,000-$25,000 |
| Pension contributions | Defined benefit | $8,000-$15,000 |
| Annuity contributions | Employer match | $5,000-$10,000 |
| Training fund | Continuous education | $2,000-$4,000 |
| Total Benefit Value | $33,000-$54,000 |
Is Ironworking a Good Career?
The Comprehensive Case For Ironworking
| Advantage | Details | Value Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| No college debt | Earn while apprenticing | Save $50-150k vs. college |
| High wages | $100k+ achievable within 5 years | Top 10% of trade wages |
| Strong benefits | Union health, pension, annuity | $30-50k/year additional value |
| Job variety | Different projects, locations | Never boring |
| Pride in work | Build visible landmarks | Stadiums, bridges, skylines |
| Brotherhood culture | Tight-knit community | Lifetime network |
| Infrastructure spending | Federal investments | Strong demand outlook |
| Travel opportunities | Projects across country | Per diem + adventure |
The Comprehensive Case Against Ironworking
| Disadvantage | Details | Real Impact |
|---|---|---|
| Extreme danger | 10x average fatality rate | Life-threatening daily |
| Physical toll | Most disabled/retired by 55 | 30-year career window max |
| Weather exposure | Work in all conditions | Heat stroke, frostbite risk |
| Height requirements | Constant elevation work | Not for those with fear |
| Seasonal layoffs | Winter slowdowns in cold regions | Income volatility |
| Travel demands | Away from family for projects | Hard on relationships |
| Joint damage | Knees, back, shoulders | Nearly universal long-term |
| Hearing loss | Constant noise exposure | Permanent damage |
Who Should Become an Ironworker?
| Ideal Candidate | Why It Works |
|---|---|
| Those comfortable with heights | Constant work 50-500+ feet up |
| Physically strong individuals | Heavy lifting is non-negotiable |
| Risk-tolerant personalities | Danger is inherent to the work |
| Non-desk-job types | Never sit at a computer |
| Those wanting no college debt | Earn while you learn |
| People who value camaraderie | Brotherhood culture is strong |
| Geographic mobility | Best pay requires travel |
Who Should NOT Become an Ironworker?
| Poor Fit | Why It Fails |
|---|---|
| Fear of heights | Career disqualifier |
| Risk-averse personalities | Danger cannot be fully mitigated |
| Those with chronic health issues | Physical demands are extreme |
| Family wanting stable presence | Travel is often required |
| Those with back/joint problems | Will worsen quickly |
| Seeking 40-year career | Body typically gives out by 50s |
| Minimum physical fitness | Cannot meet lifting requirements |
Building Wealth as an Ironworker
The ironworker wealth strategy: maximize earnings in physical prime, transition to less demanding roles, let pension compound.
High-Earning Union Path:
| Career Stage | Annual Income | Savings Rate | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apprentice (Years 1-4) | $45,000 avg | 15% | $27,000 |
| Journeyman (Years 5-10) | $80,000 avg | 25% | $147,000 |
| Senior/Foreman (Years 11-20) | $110,000 avg | 30% | $477,000 |
| Superintendent (Years 21-30) | $130,000 avg | 35% | $932,000 |
| Plus pension value | $60,000/year | $1,200,000+ |
Wealth Comparison: Union Ironworker vs. College Grad:
| Factor | Union Ironworker | College Graduate (Business) |
|---|---|---|
| Starting age | 18 | 22 |
| Starting debt | $0 | $35,000 |
| Year 1 earnings | $38,000 | $0 (school) |
| Year 5 earnings | $75,000 | $55,000 |
| Year 10 earnings | $95,000 | $75,000 |
| Year 15 earnings | $110,000 | $90,000 |
| Net worth at 40 | $400,000+ | $250,000 |
| Pension at 55 | $60,000/year | $0 (must work to 65) |
The Exit Strategy Matters:
| Transition Path | Timing | Income | Physical Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foreman → Superintendent | Year 15+ | $130k+ | Moderate |
| Inspector/Safety | Year 15+ | $80k | Light |
| Union Business Agent | Year 15+ | $100k | None |
| Training instructor | Year 20+ | $70k | Light |
| Start contracting company | Year 10+ | Variable | Business management |
The Bottom Line
Ironworking offers legitimate $100k+ earnings without college, but the risk-reward calculation is stark:
-
The money is real: Union ironworkers in major metros earn $100-150k total compensation, with benefits worth $30-50k more annually — this is working-class wealth that can fund a comfortable life
-
The danger is also real: A fatality rate 10x the national average means you likely know someone who died or was seriously injured — this isn’t corporate risk management talk, it’s genuine hazard
-
Union vs. non-union is a 50-80% difference: The same work pays dramatically more union — getting into a union apprenticeship is the single most important career decision in the trade
-
Body is a depreciating asset: Plan for a 30-year career window maximum — most ironworkers transition to supervision, inspection, or disability by their mid-50s regardless of intent
-
Geographic flexibility = higher earnings: Those willing to travel to major projects, often with per diem pay, can build wealth faster than those staying local
-
Infrastructure spending creates tailwind: Federal infrastructure bills mean steady demand through 2030+, but automation in manufacturing reduces some traditional work
-
The brotherhood is genuine: Ironworkers have one of the strongest trade cultures — the camaraderie and mutual support system are real benefits beyond compensation
The wealth formula: 4-year paid apprenticeship → union journeyman → maximize earnings through age 45-50 → transition to supervision/inspection → retire on pension by 55-60 with $1M+ net worth. Achievable without college, but only for those whose bodies and risk tolerance can handle the work.
Related Salaries
Data sources: Bureau of Labor Statistics, union wage data, job posting analysis. Updated March 2026.
Related Salary Guides
See every profession in our salary by profession guides.
Sources
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. “Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2024.” bls.gov/oes
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. “National Income and Product Accounts.” bea.gov/data
- Social Security Administration. “Benefits and Eligibility Information.” ssa.gov/benefits
The content on Wealthvieu is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial, tax, or investment advice. Consult a qualified professional before making financial decisions. Full disclaimer · Editorial policy