Money market accounts sit at the intersection of savings and checking — you earn competitive interest rates while retaining the ability to write checks and use a debit card. On the bank pages we read on October 15, 2026, money market accounts at online banks paid about 3.40% to 4.05% APY. For savers with larger balances who occasionally need to access their funds directly, an MMA can be more practical than a high-yield savings account that requires ACH transfers for every withdrawal.
This guide compares money market accounts whose rates we could read on the bank’s own page. Verify current rates and features directly with each bank before applying, as rates change frequently.
How these accounts were selected: APYs are read from each bank’s own money market page on October 15, 2026. Only FDIC-insured institutions are included. Banks whose pages we could not read (Quontic Bank, CFG Bank, FNBO Direct) are left out rather than filled from older figures. Rates are variable and subject to change. Inclusion in this list is not an endorsement or personalised financial recommendation.
Best Money Market Accounts at a Glance
Rates read on each bank’s own page on October 15, 2026. Rates are variable — confirm directly with each bank.
| Bank | APY | Min. Balance for APY | FDIC Insured |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zynlo Bank | 4.05% | No minimum balance requirement | Yes |
| UFB Direct | Up to 4.01% for up to 6 months (promotional) | Confirm on UFB’s site | Yes |
| Sallie Mae | 3.60% | Confirm on Sallie Mae’s site | Yes |
| Vio Bank | 3.40% (all balances) | Confirm on Vio’s site | Yes |
Bank Summaries
The following details are limited to what the banks’ own pages showed on October 15, 2026. For features such as check-writing, debit card access, and monthly fee structure, confirm directly with each bank before opening an account.
Zynlo Bank — Highest APY We Read
4.05% APY | No minimum balance requirement | FDIC insured
Zynlo Bank, a division of PeoplesBank (Holyoke, MA), says its money market account comes with 4.05% APY, no monthly fees or penalties and no minimum account balance requirements. For current terms and features, visit zynlobank.com.
UFB Direct
Up to 4.01% APY for up to 6 months | FDIC insured
UFB Direct advertises its Portfolio Money Market at up to 4.01% APY for up to 6 months — a promotional rate, so check what the account pays after the promotion ends. Confirm current rates at ufbdirect.com.
Sallie Mae Bank
3.60% APY | FDIC insured
Sallie Mae Bank’s money market account showed 3.60% APY on its page. Verify current account terms at salliemae.com/banking.
Vio Bank
3.40% APY on all balances | FDIC insured
Vio Bank’s Cornerstone Money Market Savings Account showed 3.40% APY on all balances. Verify current rates at viobank.com.
Money Market Account Interest: What Your Balance Earns
Assumes rates remain constant. Rates are variable and will change over time. For illustrative purposes only.
Annual Interest by Balance and APY
| Balance | 3.25% APY | 3.50% APY | 3.75% APY | 3.90% APY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | $163 | $175 | $188 | $195 |
| $10,000 | $325 | $350 | $375 | $390 |
| $25,000 | $813 | $875 | $938 | $975 |
| $50,000 | $1,625 | $1,750 | $1,875 | $1,950 |
| $100,000 | $3,250 | $3,500 | $3,750 | $3,900 |
5-Year Compound Growth at 3.50% APY
Assumes rate held constant — for illustration only.
| Starting Balance | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 | Total Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | $10,350 | $10,712 | $11,087 | $11,475 | $11,877 | $1,877 |
| $25,000 | $25,875 | $26,781 | $27,718 | $28,688 | $29,692 | $4,692 |
| $50,000 | $51,750 | $53,561 | $55,436 | $57,376 | $59,384 | $9,384 |
When a Money Market Account Makes Sense
Best Use Cases
| Scenario | Why MMA Works | Alternative |
|---|---|---|
| Emergency fund over $25,000 | Earn interest + immediate check/debit access | HYSA (higher rate, slower access) |
| Business operating reserves | Write checks directly from interest-bearing account | Business checking |
| House down payment savings | Earn interest, access quickly when closing | HYSA or CD ladder |
| Tax payment reserves | Write a check directly to the IRS | HYSA + ACH transfer |
| Estate/trust cash holdings | Fiduciary access with solid returns | Treasury bills |
Rate Tiers: How Money Market APYs Work
Many money market accounts use tiered rates — you earn different APYs depending on your balance:
Example: Tiered vs. Flat-Rate MMA on $50,000
| Rate Structure | How It Works | Effective APY on $50K | Annual Interest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flat rate: 3.50% on all balances | 3.50% on entire $50,000 | 3.50% | $1,750 |
| Tiered: 3.00% up to $25K, 1.50% above | 3.00% on first $25K + 1.50% on next $25K | 2.25% blended | $1,125 |
| Tiered: 1.50% up to $10K, 3.50% above | 1.50% on first $10K + 3.50% on next $40K | 3.10% blended | $1,550 |
Flat-rate accounts are almost always better unless you have a very large balance that qualifies for premium tiers. When comparing MMAs, check whether the advertised rate is flat or tiered.
FDIC Insurance and Safety
Coverage Limits
| Account Setup | FDIC Coverage |
|---|---|
| Individual MMA | $250,000 |
| Joint MMA (2 owners) | $500,000 |
| MMA + savings at same bank | $250,000 total (combined) |
| MMA at Bank A + MMA at Bank B | $250,000 each ($500,000 total) |
| Revocable trust MMA | Up to $250,000 per qualifying beneficiary under current FDIC rules. |
Your money market account balance and savings account balance at the same bank are combined for FDIC purposes. If you have $200,000 in a savings account and $100,000 in an MMA at the same bank, only $250,000 is insured — the remaining $50,000 is uninsured. Spread across multiple banks if your total deposits exceed $250,000.
For what each bank requires to open and to earn its top rate, see money market account minimums by bank.
The content on Wealthvieu is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial, tax, or investment advice. Consult a qualified professional before making financial decisions. Full disclaimer · Editorial policy